Source 48v hybrid cadillac xt4 for fleets, dealers, and rentals

Compare 30 listings for the 48v hybrid cadillac xt4 featuring manual and automatic gearboxes, FWD and rear drive options, and various power outputs. Buyers can review specifications including engine displacement, acceleration times, and exterior colors from Chinese manufacturers.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for 48V Hybrid Cadillac XT4 Procurement

Technical Architecture and Powertrain Verification

When sourcing a vehicle described as a 48V hybrid Cadillac XT4, the buyer must first reconcile the specific technical attributes observed in the market data with the broader category expectations for hybrid powertrains. The supplied product facts indicate a complex landscape where specific listings attribute the "XT4" model name to a vehicle with a "2.0t" engine, while other data points suggest a "Gasoline/Petrol/Gas" energy type. Crucially, one specific attribute list notes "Fuel: Hybrid," which aligns with the core keyword, yet other entries for the same model designation list "Fuel Type: Gasoline." This discrepancy highlights the necessity for rigorous technical verification before any procurement commitment.

The powertrain specifications provided reveal a maximum power output of 174kw (approximately 233 HP) and a maximum torque of 270nm. However, other data points for the XT4 platform indicate a power output of 211HP or 237HP, with acceleration times ranging from 8.3 seconds to 8.9 seconds for 0-100 km/h. A 48V hybrid system typically integrates a mild-hybrid starter-generator to assist the internal combustion engine, improving efficiency and enabling features like coasting or electric boost. Buyers must verify if the specific unit under consideration possesses the 48V architecture or if the listing refers to a standard gasoline variant. The presence of a "2.0t" engine displacement suggests a turbocharged configuration, which is common for the XT4 line, but the exact displacement range in the data varies between "1000-1600CC" and "1600-2500CC." A 2.0-liter engine falls within the 1600-2500CC range, confirming the likelihood of a mid-range displacement engine.

Furthermore, the transmission data presents a contradiction, with some entries specifying a "Manual" gearbox while others list an "Automatic" gearbox. Modern 48V hybrid systems almost exclusively utilize automatic transmissions, such as 8-speed automatics, to manage the complex torque blending between the engine and the electric motor. A manual transmission would be highly unusual for a 48V mild-hybrid application in a premium brand like Cadillac. Procurement teams must demand a detailed powertrain diagram to confirm the presence of a 48V battery pack, an integrated starter-generator (ISG), and the specific transmission type. The observed maximum speed of 205 km/h to 210 km/h is consistent with a high-performance compact luxury SUV, but the drive mode is listed as both "FWD" and "Rear Drive" in different data points. This inconsistency necessitates a direct query to the supplier regarding the drivetrain configuration, as a 48V system's efficiency gains are often optimized for specific drive layouts.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Alignment

Navigating the regulatory landscape for imported vehicles requires strict adherence to certification standards. The supplied facts mention an "ISOSeats:Steering:Left" certification, which appears to be a composite or misformatted attribute string. In a professional procurement context, this likely refers to ISO standards related to seating safety or general management certification (ISO 9001) combined with a specific steering configuration requirement. Buyers must verify that the supplier holds valid ISO management system certifications and that the vehicle itself meets the safety standards of the destination market.

The product origin is listed as "China," which introduces specific compliance considerations for international buyers. Vehicles manufactured in China must comply with both Chinese export standards and the import regulations of the destination country. The data references a standard dimension of "460218811630mm" and a wheelbase of "2779mm" for the XT4, while another entry for the XT5 lists "488819571694mm" and a wheelbase of "2857mm." It is critical to ensure the specific model being sourced matches the intended regulatory category. For instance, the "4-Door 5-Seater Sedan" body structure listed in the data conflicts with the "SUV" body style and "XT4" model name, as the XT4 is universally recognized as a compact SUV. This suggests that some product listings may contain erroneous metadata. Buyers must physically verify the body structure and dimensions against the regulatory definitions for their target market to avoid classification errors that could lead to customs delays or rejection.

Safety certifications are paramount. The data confirms the presence of an "ABS (Antilock Braking System): Yes" and an "Electromagnetic" braking system. While ABS is a standard requirement, the specific "Electromagnetic" description may refer to the brake actuation technology or a specific type of parking brake system. Buyers should request test reports validating the braking performance under various conditions. Additionally, the "Rear" radar system is listed, indicating advanced driver-assistance systems (ADAS). Compliance with ADAS regulations in the destination market, such as Euro NCAP or NHTSA standards, must be confirmed. The "ISOSeats:Steering:Left" notation also implies a left-hand drive configuration, which is mandatory for markets like the United States and most of Europe. If the vehicle is intended for a right-hand drive market, this specification renders the unit non-compliant.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The observed price range for the products in the dataset is exceptionally wide, spanning from $0.60 to $50,688.43 USD. This variance indicates that the dataset likely aggregates various product types, including complete vehicles, spare parts, or potentially non-functional units. For a complete 48V hybrid Cadillac XT4, the price would logically fall within the higher end of this spectrum, likely approaching the $50,000 range, whereas the lower figures may represent components, accessories, or used vehicles. Buyers must be wary of listings priced at the lower extreme, as they may not represent the full vehicle or may lack the specific 48V hybrid technology.

Several factors drive the cost of this specific vehicle configuration. The "2.0t" engine and the 48V hybrid system add significant manufacturing costs compared to a standard gasoline engine. The inclusion of premium features such as the "Electromagnetic" braking system, "Rear" radar, and "Automatic" gearbox further elevates the price. The "New" condition of the vehicle is a primary cost driver, distinguishing it from used or refurbished units. Additionally, the "Nude Packing" or "by Container" shipping method affects the final landed cost. Nude packing typically implies the vehicle is shipped without protective packaging, which may reduce shipping volume but increases the risk of damage, potentially requiring additional insurance or handling costs.

The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) ranges from 1 to 50 units. For a single-unit procurement, the buyer may face a higher per-unit cost due to logistics and administrative overhead. Bulk orders within the 1-50 range could offer economies of scale, but the buyer must verify if the supplier offers volume discounts for the specific 48V hybrid configuration. The "Gasoline Car" keyword and "Hybrid" fuel type create a hybrid classification that may affect tax incentives or import duties in certain jurisdictions, further influencing the total cost of ownership. Buyers should request a detailed breakdown of the unit price, including taxes, duties, and shipping, to understand the true cost drivers.

Typical Applications and Operational Context

The "XT4" model is identified as a "Family Car" suitable for "Road" conditions, indicating its primary application is in urban and suburban environments. The "SUV Car" body style and "4-Door 5-Seater" configuration make it ideal for families requiring passenger space and cargo capacity. The "Closed" body type ensures protection from the elements, while the "Black" and "Silver" exterior color options cater to diverse aesthetic preferences. The "Steering:Left" configuration is standard for North American and many European markets, aligning with the "Family Car" usage profile.

The "2.0t" engine and "48V hybrid" system are designed to balance performance and efficiency. The "174kw" power output and "270nm" torque provide sufficient acceleration for highway merging and overtaking, while the hybrid system aids in stop-and-go traffic, reducing fuel consumption. The "8.3 S" to "8.9 S" acceleration time suggests a vehicle that is responsive but not a high-performance sports car, fitting the family SUV segment. The "235/55 R18" tire size is a common specification for compact luxury SUVs, offering a balance of ride comfort and handling.

However, the conflicting data regarding "Drive: FWD" and "Drive Mode: Rear Drive" requires clarification. If the vehicle is Front-Wheel Drive (FWD), it is optimized for fuel efficiency and cost-effectiveness, suitable for most family applications. If it is Rear-Wheel Drive (RWD), it may offer better handling dynamics but potentially lower fuel efficiency. The "Road Conditions: Road" attribute suggests the vehicle is not designed for off-road use, reinforcing its role as a city and highway commuter. Buyers should assess their specific operational needs, such as climate, terrain, and passenger load, to ensure the vehicle's capabilities align with their requirements.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Evaluating suppliers for a 48V hybrid Cadillac XT4 requires a multi-faceted approach. The "Manufacturer: Cadillac" attribute confirms the brand, but the "prod_origin: China" indicates the manufacturing location. Buyers must verify the supplier's relationship with the original manufacturer or authorized distributors. A supplier claiming to sell "New" vehicles must provide proof of origin, such as a Certificate of Origin or a Bill of Lading, to ensure the vehicle is not a rebranded or modified unit.

Quality control is critical, especially given the conflicting technical data in the market. Buyers should implement a rigorous inspection protocol that includes a visual inspection of the "Body Structure," "Exterior Color," and "Condition." The "2779mm" wheelbase and "460218811630mm" dimensions must be measured to confirm the vehicle matches the XT4 specifications. The "ABS" and "Rear Radar" systems should be tested for functionality. The "ISOSeats:Steering:Left" certification should be validated against the actual vehicle configuration.

Suppliers should be evaluated based on their ability to provide comprehensive documentation, including service manuals, warranty information, and compliance certificates. The "prod_packing: Nude Packing" or "by Container" options should be discussed to ensure the vehicle arrives in good condition. Buyers should also inquire about the supplier's after-sales support, including the availability of spare parts and technical assistance. Given the "48V hybrid" technology, specialized knowledge for maintenance and repair is essential, and the supplier should demonstrate expertise in this area.

Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management

Long-term procurement considerations for the 48V hybrid Cadillac XT4 extend beyond the initial purchase. The "New" condition and "Family Car" usage suggest a long service life, making the availability of spare parts and service support crucial. The "2.0t" engine and "48V hybrid" system require specialized maintenance, and buyers should ensure the supplier or local service network has the necessary training and equipment.

The "Gasoline/Petrol/Gas" energy type and "Hybrid" fuel type indicate a dual-fuel capability or a mild-hybrid system that relies on gasoline. Buyers should assess the local fuel infrastructure and the availability of high-quality fuel to ensure optimal performance. The "82.0" fuel tank capacity (likely liters) provides a reasonable range, but the exact range should be verified based on the specific driving conditions and the efficiency of the 48V system.

Warranty and liability are also key factors. The "ISO" certification and "ABS" safety features suggest a focus on quality, but buyers must confirm the warranty terms, including coverage for the hybrid battery and electric components. The "Rear" radar and other ADAS features may require periodic calibration, which should be included in the maintenance plan. Finally, the "48V hybrid" technology is evolving, and buyers should consider the future resale value and the potential for software updates or hardware upgrades that may be required to maintain the vehicle's performance and compliance.

Summary of Key Technical Parameters

ParameterObserved ValueVerification Requirement
ModelXT4, XT5Confirm specific model year and trim
Body StyleSUV, SedanVerify physical body structure
Engine2.0tConfirm displacement and turbocharger
Fuel TypeGasoline, HybridVerify 48V hybrid system presence
TransmissionManual, AutomaticConfirm transmission type
DriveFWD, Rear DriveVerify drivetrain configuration
Dimensions460218811630mmMeasure actual dimensions
Wheelbase2779mm, 2857mmVerify wheelbase measurement
Power174kw, 211HP, 237HPConfirm rated power output
Torque270nmVerify torque specifications
Acceleration8.3s, 8.9sTest 0-100 km/h time
Max Speed205km/h, 210km/hVerify top speed capability
Tire235/55 R18Confirm tire size and condition
SafetyABS, Rear RadarTest safety systems
OriginChinaVerify Certificate of Origin
ConditionNewInspect for signs of use

This guide emphasizes the need for meticulous verification of all technical and compliance data to ensure the procurement of a genuine, high-quality 48V hybrid Cadillac XT4 that meets the buyer's specific operational and regulatory requirements.

FAQs

What is the engine displacement for the 48v hybrid cadillac xt4?

The engine displacement ranges from 1600 to 2500CC, consistent with a 2.0t turbocharged configuration. This falls within the mid-range displacement category observed in the product data for this specific model.

Which transmission types are available for the 48v hybrid cadillac xt4?

The product data lists both Manual and Automatic gearbox options for this vehicle. However, modern 48V hybrid systems typically utilize automatic transmissions to manage complex torque blending effectively.

Can the 48v hybrid cadillac xt4 be customized for specific needs?

Yes, customization is available for this vehicle model according to the provided facts. Buyers should verify specific customization options with the supplier to ensure they meet their operational requirements.

How does the 48v hybrid cadillac xt4 perform in terms of acceleration?

Acceleration times range from 8.3 to 8.9 seconds for 0 to 100 km/h depending on the specific configuration. This performance aligns with the power outputs of 211HP or 237HP observed in the data.

What is the maximum speed of the 48v hybrid cadillac xt4?

The maximum speed is listed between 205 and 210 km/h for this vehicle. This top speed is consistent with the high-performance capabilities expected from a compact luxury SUV like the XT4.

Which body styles are associated with the 48v hybrid cadillac xt4?

The product data identifies the body style as an SUV, though some entries also mention a Sedan structure. Buyers must verify the actual body structure to ensure it matches the intended SUV classification.

What certifications apply to the 48v hybrid cadillac xt4?

The product data references an ISOSeats:Steering:Left certification, likely indicating ISO management standards and left-hand drive configuration. Buyers must validate this against destination market safety and regulatory requirements.